Privacy Notice

At Bloomers Day Nursery we put your data protection first. New General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) which come into effect from 25th May 2018, give you greater protection and keeps you more informed about the data we hold on you and your child/children.

Data Controller

Bloomers Day Nursery

Unit 1 – 3, 130 Homerton High Street

London

E9 6JA

Data Protection Officer

Desreen Shakes

Introduction

Bloomers Day Nursery is the data controller for any personal information you provide to us regarding you or your child. This means we decide how your personal data is processed and for what purpose.

It is compulsory to collect and process data for a number of purposes concerning its staff, contractors, parents, children and any other individual who comes into contact with the nursery. In gathering and using this data Bloomers Day Nursery is committed to protecting all individual’s rights of freedom and privacy through meeting the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation 2018 (GDPR).

We are committed to ensuring that any personal data we hold about you and your child is protected in accordance with data protection laws and is used in line with your expectations.

This privacy notice explains what personal data we collect, why we collect it, how we use it and how we protect it

What personal data do we collect?

We collect personal data about you and your child to provide care and learning that is tailored to meet your child’s individual needs. We also collect information in order to verify your eligibility for free childcare as applicable.

Personal details that we collect about your child include:

your child’s name, date of birth, gender, address, health and medical needs, development needs, and any special educational needs, emergency contacts, religious/cultural needs, immunisations, attendance information (start date, day he/she attends and the number of hours), Development records and any development needs.

Where applicable we will obtain child protection plans from social care and health care plans from health professionals.

We will also ask for information about who has parental responsibility for your child and any court orders pertaining to your child.

Personal details that we collect about you include:

your name, home and work address, phone numbers, emergency contact details, and family details, medical consent, consent to attend trips and outings, photograph consent, proof of address, your national insurance number and date of birth.

This information will be collected from you directly from the registration form.

If you apply for up to 30 hours free childcare, we will also collect:

your national insurance number or unique taxpayer reference (UTR), if you’re self-employed. We may also collect information regarding benefits and family credits that you are in receipt of.

Why we collect this information and the legal basis for handling your data

We use personal data about you and your child in order to provide childcare services and fulfill the contractual arrangement you have entered into. This includes using your data to:

Contact you in case of an emergency

To support your child’s wellbeing and development

To manage any special educational, health or medical needs of your child whilst at our setting

To carry out regular assessment of your child’s progress and to identify any areas of concern

To maintain contact with you about your child’s progress and respond to any questions you may have

To process your claim for up to 30 hours free childcare (only where applicable)

To keep you updated with information about our service

With your consent, we will also record your child’s activities for their individual learning record. This may include photographs and videos. You will have the opportunity to withdraw your consent at any time, for images taken by confirming so in writing.

We have a legal obligation to process safeguarding related data about your child should we have concerns about their welfare. We also have a legal obligation to transfer records and certain information about your child to the school that your child will be attending.

Who we share your data with

In order for us to deliver childcare services we will also share your data as required with the following categories of recipients:

Ofsted – during an inspection or following a complaint about our service

The Local Authority (where you claim; 2-year old funding, 15 hours funding and up to 30 hours free childcare as applicable)

The government’s eligibility checker (as above)

Our setting software management provider (Child’s Play, Tapestry)

The school that your child will be attending

Social Services

Hackney Council

Student Finance

Police

We will also share your data if:

We are legally required to do so, for example, by law, by a court or the Charity Commission;

To enforce or apply the terms and conditions of your contract with us;

To protect your child and other children; for example, by sharing information with social care or the police;

It is necessary to protect our or others rights, property or safety

If we transfer the management of the setting, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective buyer so they may continue the service in the same way.

Who and why we share this data

We are legally obliged to pass some of your details on to third parties for legal reasons such as public bodies. This includes Local Authorities, Ofsted, NHS, Police and enforcing agencies. We will not give information about you or your child to anyone outside of the company without your explicit consent unless the law or our terms and conditions allow us to.

We will never share your data with any other organisation to use for their own purposes

How do we protect your data?

We protect unauthorised access to your personal data and prevent it from being lost, accidentally destroyed, misused, or disclosed by:

All data stored in paper format will be kept in a safe location where only those who are authorised to access it, can. This may include being locked away in a filing cabinet. Personal data held within software systems will be securely protected with individual logins, which will only be given to those who need to access the data

How long do we retain your data?

We retain your child’s personal data until your child reaches 21 (24 for child protection records) years after your child no longer uses our setting.

Medication records and accident records are kept for longer according to legal requirements. Records relating to individual children (e.g Care plans and Speech and Language referral form will be passed on to the child’s next school or setting. Copies will be kept at the nursery for a minimum of 3 years).

Your child’s learning and development records are maintained by us and handed to you when your child leaves.

Accidents and pre-existing injuries – Records are kept for 24 years

Observation, planning and assessment records of children – Records are kept for 6 years.

In some instances (child protection, or other support service referrals) we are obliged to keep your data for longer if it is necessary to comply with legal requirements (see our Record Keeping policy).

The lawful basis in which we process this data

Bloomers Day Nursery collects and process all the information you provide to us as a parent or guardian under the contractual lawful process. It is necessary to process this data to be able carry out the requirements of the contract. Without this data we will not be able to fulfill your contract and thus not be able to keep your child in our care.

The health and medical data you provide to us regarding your child is legally required and is vital to keep your child safe whilst in our care.

Data regarding your child’s ethnicity, race and religion is only processed under the requirements of Local Authorities and public bodies and upholding Bloomers Day Nursery Equal Opportunities policy and ensuring we are meeting the Equality Act 2010.

Some data will only be processed if explicit consent is given. This can include the ability to take photographs of your child. Where this is the case we will ask for your consent at the time we collect your data.

Your rights with respect to your data

You have the right to:

Request access, amend or correct your/your child’s personal data

Request that we delete or stop processing your/your child’s personal data, for example where the data is no longer necessary for the purposes of processing; and

Request that we transfer your, and your child’s personal data to another person

Your data subject rights

If you wish to exercise any of these rights at any time or if you have any questions, comments or concerns about this privacy notice, or how we handle your data please contact the Data Protection Officer, Desreen Shakes. If you have continued to have concerns about the way your data is handled and remain dissatisfied after raising your concern with us, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner Office (ICO). The ICO can be contacted at Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF or ico.org.uk/

Changes to this notice

We keep this notice under regular review. You will be notified of any changes where appropriate.

Policy Date: 14th May 2018.